The default for each indicator is the national average within our dataset.  Here is a list of state level benchmarks. We highly recommend that when using the MAP for MAT or Population Indicators tools you use reasonable benchmarks to find areas that may have high need.  

Data source:

American Community Survey (ACS), 2014-2018

ACS Indicators% Poverty% Low-Income% Not Employed% Limited English Proficiency% Less than High School Education% Uninsured% Disability
U.S.14.131.940.54.412.39.412.6
Alabama17.537.846.51.214.210.016.3
Alaska10.825.436.72.17.314.412.0
Arizona16.135.944.44.213.211.012.9
Arkansas17.640.445.21.713.89.117.2
California14.332.540.99.117.18.510.6
Colorado10.926.535.12.88.68.210.6
Connecticut10.022.937.95.29.55.611.0
Delaware11.926.741.22.310.26.112.3
District of Columbia16.829.235.23.59.44.111.8
Florida14.835.445.26.912.013.613,4
Georgia16.035.641.22.913.313.812.3
Hawaii9.923.038.86.18.24.011.2
Idaho13.835.540.62.09.411.113.3
Illinois13.129.439.14.511.17.410.9
Indiana14.132.639.61.711.49.213.8
Iowa11.728.735.21.98.05.011.6
Kansas12.430.636.62.59.39.013.0
Kentucky17.937.744.51.314.36.117.4
Louisiana19.439.544.51.915.210.715.0
Maine12.530.439.91.07.78.415.9
Maryland9.422.336.23.210.06.510.9
Massachusetts10.823.236.45.99.62.811.6
Michigan15.032.742.71.79.56.114.3
Minnesota10.124.633.02.47.04.710.8
Mississippi20.843.147.50.816.112.716.3
Missouri14.233.040.41.110.49.814.6
Montana13.733.639.30.56.810.313.6
Nebraska11.629.232.82.68.98.511.5
Nevada13.733.640.86.213.711.912.8
New Hampshire7.920.134.91.47.16.612.6
New Jersey10.423.638.57.010.58.610.4
New Mexico20.041.946.45.314.710.715.1
New York14.630.840.78.113.56.511.5
North Carolina15.435.641.92.412.611.213.6
North Dakota10.925.632.01.27.57.410.8
Ohio14.532.040.51.49.96.514.0
Oklahoma16.037.042.22.112.214.316.0
Oregon14.132.541.62.69.67.314.5
Pennsylvania12.829.041.02.49.86.313.9
Puerto Rico44.572.763.268.524.56.221.4
Rhode Island13.128.339.35.712.05.213.6
South Carolina16.036.443.71.512.911.114.7
South Dakota13.630.934.01.48.39.511.9
Tennessee16.136.442.51.513.010.115.4
Texas15.535.439.07.916.817.411.5
Utah10.328.134.62.38.010.09.6
Vermont11.227.736.90.77.44.114.4
Virginia10.925.538.02.710.79.311.6
Washington11.526.939.43.88.96.812.7
West Virginia17.838.950.40.413.56.519.5
Wisconsin11.928.336.11.68.15.811.8
Wyoming11.127.636.21.27.111.413.0

Data source:

CDC National Center for Health Statistics, Low Birth Weight Rates per 100 live births – 2018

https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/lbw_births/lbw.htm
2014-2016 (NOTES: Puerto Rico and District of Columbia data are for 2015; 2018 data not available.)

CDC WONDER, Age-Adjusted Mortality rates per 100,000, 2015-2017

(Note that Puerto Rico data are for 2016; 2017 data not available.)

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), 2017

Health Indicators% Low Birth WeightAge Adjusted Mortality% Diabetes% High Blood Pressure% Obese% No Dental Visit% Delayed Care Due to Cost% No Usual Source of Care% Smokers% Binge Drinkers
U.S.8.4731.910.532.331.633.712.622.517.117.4
Alabama10.7917.714.141.936.337.716.520.820.912.4
Alaska5.9708.87.431.834.234.612.431.321.019.6
Arizona7.6678.510.530.729.538.714.127.415.615.2
Arkansas9.4900.112.241.435.042.416.419.522.315.1
California7.0618.710.528.425.132.911.824.511.317.6
Colorado9.4663.47.425.922.633.012.926.114.618.9
Connecticut7.6651.29.830.526.922.210.514.612.715.4
Delaware8.9749.611.334.931.833.812.918.417.014.8
District of Columbia10.0725.47.526.422.924.010.426.014.425.6
Florida8.7672.110.634.628.437.016.328.016.115.1
Georgia10.1793.711.433.131.637.017.027.517.512.9
Hawaii8.3584.910.930.623.827.38.016.812.819.5
Idaho7.3741.88.729.829.336.713.625.214.415.1
Illinois8.5724.211.032.331.134.512.018.115.520.3
Indiana8.1848.611.835.233.638.112.619.321.816.6
Iowa6.9737.09.631.536.428.77.917.417.121.1
Kansas7.4771.210.532.832.433.412.122.517.417.2
Kentucky8.9929.912.939.434.338.212.317.724.615.8
Louisiana10.8881.113.639.036.243.417.121.723.118.1
Maine7.2771.610.734.829.136.411.712.917.317.9
Maryland8.8718.110.432.431.331.410.516.813.915.3
Massachusetts7.6677.19.528.625.926.39.313.413.718.8
Michigan8.5783.511.034.732.329.911.415.219.318.1
Minnesota6.9656.47.826.628.426.19.825.314.520.0
Mississippi12.1951.314.240.837.343.018.223.522.212.6
Missouri8.7820.110.432.032.538.713.823.820.818.8
Montana7.4757.57.929.025.334.511.628.617.219.5
Nebraska7.6726.010.230.632.831.311.819.915.420.6
Nevada8.7765.510.432.726.739.616.833.817.617.9
New Hampshire6.8717.28.430.028.128.19.413.015.718.7
New Jersey7.9667.511.133.027.326.614.020.813.716.7
New Mexico9.0754.710.730.528.437.813.828.517.514.7
New York8.1623.610.529.425.731.511.617.214.117.5
North Carolina9.2785.611.434.832.136.416.121.317.215.4
North Dakota6.6692.79.029.533.233.98.029.118.323.3
Ohio8.5849.711.334.733.832.111.318.821.119.0
Oklahoma8.3902.412.737.736.541.816.624.820.213.4
Oregon6.7717.29.630.129.432.112.823.416.116.1
Pennsylvania8.3777.310.632.631.633.610.414.518.818.2
Rhode Island7.6713.48.933.130.024.412.012.215.018.1
South Carolina9.6828.013.438.134.140.015.222.618.815.5
South Dakota6.6736.611.130.831.929.79.924.219.317.4
Tennessee9.3897.113.138.732.841.015.022.622.613.1
Texas8.5735.711.932.533.040.619.632.215.717.8
Utah7.2700.17.124.525.327.113.529.08.911.5
Vermont7.0714.98.230.427.628.18.812.615.817.4
Virginia8.2719.410.532.430.129.513.523.316.416.0
Washington6.6688.69.129.527.731.811.224.413.515.6
West Virginia9.4957.115.243.538.142.414.819.326.011.5
Wisconsin7.7722.09.130.832.027.410.817.716.022.7
Wyoming9.4714.59.030.828.833.315.031.518.718.0
Puerto Rico10.5637.917.244.732.930.513.415.511.313.1

DATA SOURCES:

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 2017

National Vital Statistics System, 2017 (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

Opioid Overdose, U.S. Prescribing Rate Maps, 2017 (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

MAP for MAT IndicatorsAge-Adjusted Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate (per 100,000), 2017Retail Opioid Dispensing Rate (per 100 population), 2017Part D Opioid Prescribing Rate (Part D Opioid Claims/ All Part D Claims x 100), 2017
U.S.21.759.05.1
Alabama18.0107.27.2
Alaska20.252.06.1
Arizona22.261.26.1
Arkansas15.5105.46.2
California11.739.54.8
Colorado17.652.96.5
Connecticut30.949.03.8
Delaware37.068.35.4
District of Columbia44.028.53.6
Florida25.160.95.1
Georgia14.770.95.7
Hawaii13.837.03.8
Idaho14.470.36.9
Illinois21.651.14.4
Indiana29.474.25.8
Iowa11.556.44.2
Kansas11.869.85.7
Kentucky37.286.85.3
Louisiana24.589.55.5
Maine34.455.75.0
Maryland36.351.75.3
Massachusetts31.840.13.5
Michigan27.874.26.2
Minnesota13.341.04.4
Mississippi12.292.95.6
Missouri23.471.85.3
Montana11.761.15.9
Nebraska8.156.64.4
Nevada21.673.07.1
New Hampshire37.052.84.5
New Jersey30.044.23.7
New Mexico24.856.45.6
New York19.437.82.8
North Carolina24.172.05.6
North Dakota9.241.53.8
Ohio46.363.54.6
Oklahoma20.188.17.0
Oregon12.466.16.4
Pennsylvania44.357.74.3
Rhode Island31.051.23.2
South Carolina20.579.35.6
South Dakota8.549.04.7
Tennessee26.694.46.6
Texas10.553.15.3
Utah22.363.87.1
Vermont23.250.54.8
Virginia17.952.94.8
Washington15.257.26.3
West Virginia57.881.34.9
Wisconsin21.252.65.0
Wyoming12.264.85.5